Ezekial and Mary Jane Miller House
The historic marker for the Ezekial and Mary Jane Miller House in Houston

The Ezekial and Mary Jane Miller House is located at 304 Hawthorne Street in a cite neighborhood in Houston's Almeda neighborhood.

In 2017 the owners have separated the plate from the medallion, and mounted the medallion on the lower right front of the porch railing.

Marker Text:
Came to Texas about 1900 and began a successful timber business. Of Scotch-Irish descent, Miller became known as a prominent merchant and civic leader in Houston. He had this residence built in 1905 for his wife, Mary Jane, and their five children. The home is a significant example of the blending of Queen Anne and colonial revival styles by early 20th-century Houston builders. Prominent features include its corner tower and dormer window. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984