Clayton House
The state historic marker at the elegant mansion that formerly belonged to W. L. and Susan Clayton

The W. L. and Susan Clayton House was donated by the Claytons to the Houston Library, and is now part of a major geneological research library.

The home is located at 5300 Caroline Street in Houston. There is another marker across the parking lot at the modern library building too.

In 2017, the home has broken windows and needs some work.

Marker Text:
Built in 1916-17, this Georgian revival house was the home of William L. Clayton (1880-1966), founder of Anderson, Clayton, & Co., a cotton trading firm. A leader in public service as well as business, Clayton was a principal architect of the Marshall Plan for economic recovery in Europe after World War II. The two-story brick home features Tuscan columns, paneled pilasters, elliptical fanlight over the front door, and fanlit dormers on the roof. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988