The Blue Bird Circle
The state historic marker for the Blue Bird Circle, a philanthropic organization

The Blue Bird Circle historic marker is located at the organization's resale shop at 615 West Alabama Street in the Montrose area of Houston.

Marker Text:
The Blue Bird Circle is a non-denominational philanthropic women's organization dedicated to serving the needs of children. Since its organization in January 1923 under the auspices of First Methodist Church, volunteers have committed time and money to create a young women's co-operative home, a day nursery and the "Little Hospital" for crippled children. In 1949 the Circle founded a clinic for children with cerebral disorders that grew into the renowned Blue Bird Circle Clinic for Pediatric Neurology. The Circle continues to support the clinic and fund pediatric research at the Developmental Neurogenetics Laboratory and the Rett Center at Baylor College of Medicine. (2001)