The Douxsaint House - Charleston, SC
17S E 600278 N 3627161
This two story "single" house, located at 132 Church Street, was built in the mid 1700's or 1796, depending on which source is to be believed.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The
Douxsaint House

This property, a part of one of the

original town lots in the Grand Model

of Charles Towne was bought by

Paul Douxsaint, merchant, planter and

French Huguenot immigrant, in 1725

This Charleston single house of French

type construction appears to have been

built in the mid 1700's and is one of

two houses in this block that escaped

the Great Fire of 1775.

The present interior details reflect both

late Georgian and early Federal periods.

PLACED BY THE

PRESERVATION SOCIETY OF CHARLESTON

Constructed ca. 1796-1800. Although this dwelling has a plaque denoting its construction by the French Huguenot Paul Douxsaint in about 1726, that structure apparently burned in the fire of 1796. The exterior of the building, with its beaded weatherboarding, 9-over-9 windows with narrow muntins, and dormered hipped roof, follows the molding patterns of the early Federal period. Most of the interior retains late-18th century wainscoting and mantels, although several rooms have late-19th century alterations. Retaining an original, separated kitchen-laundry dependency at the rear, and brickwork on this structure with dogtooth cornicing relates to the post-Revolutionary period as well. In the 19th century Daniel Macaulay, a member of one of Charleston’s leading Scottish merchant families, owned and occupied the dwelling.

- Historic Charleston Foundation

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Additional Dates of Construction:
Some interior rooms have late 19th century updates.

Architectural Period/Style: late 18th century Charleston "single" house

Architect (if known): unknown

Landscape Designer (if known): unknown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
This is a town home for wealthy merchant families. The building is in the Historic French Quarter National Historic District and is directly across the street from the Dock Theater. The single house is identified by the long verandas, or porches, that run the length of the structures and serve as exterior spaces and effectively exterior hallways. The interiors of Charleston single houses are consistent, usually one room wide and several rooms long. It’s the exteriors of the houses that come in many shapes and styles, including Georgian, Federal, Italianate and many many more. Another feature of the single house is the ‘front door’, which actually leads to the ground level porch or patio and to the actual front door. These doors provided added privacy and security for residents. - See more at: http://www.freetoursbyfoot.com/charleston-single-house/#sthash.aFWkG6Zx.dpuf

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Interesting that the building may or may not have survived a huge fire in Charleston in 1775. It definitely survived the Earthquake in 1886 - there are no visible "earthquake" bolts in the exterior of the building.

Main Material of Construction: wood

Private/Public Access: private