Autry House
The state historic marker for the Autry House on Main Street in Houston

The Autry House is located at 6265 Main Street, on the border of the Medical District near Rice Univeristy in Houston

Marker Text:
This house was built in 1921 by the Episcopal Diocese of Texas as a student center for Rice University. It was designed by Houston architect William Ward Watkin and the Boston architectural firm of Cram & Ferguson in the Italian Mediterranean style featured on many Rice University campus structures. The house is named for James Lockhart Autry (1859-1920), Texaco general counsel and husband of Allie Kinsloe Autry who donated funds for its construction. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994