Unadilla, NY
18T E 473978 N 4685909
"A mayor and four trustees govern the village, each serving a two-year term. " This building is a contributing building to the Unadilla Village Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Donated in 1921 and a prime example of the village's architectural history, this two-story building houses the office of the Village Clerk and Treasurer, the library and public meeting rooms. All village business, including public meetings, is conducted here. "

(visit link) (must sign in, can sign in as guest) The following is in the documentation submitted to create the Unadilla Village Historic District.
"Originally built for and owned by Elder Sperry one of Unadilla's prominent citizens in the late 19th century. Donated to the Unadilla Library...in 1920. Built for Hyman Sperry Methodist Minister. A good example of Italian Villa style"

(visit link)
"The Unadilla Village Historic District retains a nineteenth-century character that recalls the history and development of the village. The outstanding degree of architectural integrity of the streetscapes and the many distinctive examples of intact historic architecture are distinguishing features of the Village of Unadilla."

(visit link)
"Unadilla is located on the Susquehanna River near the junction of Delaware, Otsego and Chenango Counties. The name “Unadilla” is derived from an Indian word that means “Place of Meeting” and refers to the original site of the village at the juncture of the Unadilla and Susquehanna Rivers. "
Name: Unadilla

193 Main St