Jan Hus & 1840 Hus Asteroid - Horice, Czech Republic
33U E 544944 N 5578997
Asteroid 1840 bears name of the Czech church reformer Jan Hus whose statue is on a monument in a small park in front of the grammar school (Gymnázium) in Horice.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Jan Hus (John Huss) was an imporatnt priest and preacher who was trying to reform the church all his life. In 1415 John Huss was sentenced and burnt as a heretic. His death became the beginning of the Hussite movement. Impressive monument of Jan Hus is located in Husova street between the square and the train station in front of the Academy of Business and the Grammar School. The monument is the work of sculptor Ladislav Šaloun, who is also the author of Hus monument in Old Town Square in Prague. In Horice thus created a "replica" of the monument in Prague. The model of the monument sculptor introduced in 1911. The monument with a height of 11 meters, a length of 13 m and a width of 9 m was unveiled on the day of 500 anniversary of the burning of Jan Hus, on July 5th, 1914.

1840 Hus
(provisional designation 1971 UY) is a main belt asteroid discovered in 1971 by the Czech astronomer Luboš Kohoutek. It is named after Jan Hus, the fifteenth century Bohemian theologian and reformer.

1840 Hus Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: L. Kohoutek