Bootham Bar - City Walls - York, Yorkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 625623 N 5981067
There has been a gateway here for nearly 2000 years - Bootham Bar is the Medieval City Gateway, built on the site of one of the five main entrances to the Roman fortress. The plaque is mounted on the North West wall, at Gillygate, York, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The City of York has, since Roman times, been defended by walls of one form or another. To this day over 2 miles of the medieval walls remain, and are one of the main visitor attractions in York.

Beneath the medieval stonework you see today, lie the remains of earlier walls dating back to the Roman period.

"No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town walls in England. About 2.5 million people walk along all or part of the City walls each year, enjoying some amazing views. The completion of the entire circuit will take approximately 2 hours. There are five main bars or gateways, one Victorian gateway, one postern (a small gateway) and 45 towers.

The Roman walls survived into the 9th century when, in AD 866, York was invaded by the Danish Vikings. The Vikings buried the existing Roman wall under an earth bank and topped with a palisade – a tall fence of pointed wooden stakes.
The wooden palisade was replaced in the 13th and 14th centuries with the stone wall we see today." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & location map.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: City of York & Yorkshire County Council.