Erie Canal Commercial Slip - Buffalo, NY
Site of the restored Commercial Slip entrance to the Erie Canal
Location: New York, United States

This area in Buffalo, New York is the original Commercial Slip, the entrance to the original Erie Canal. Built in 1825 the area was a hub of commercial activity connecting the Great Lakes to the Hudson River in Albany.

Unfortunately the canal went out of use in the early 1900s and the canal was filled in making way for new major projects. In the early 2000s efforts began to restore the canal. Planners began excavating the canal in an effort to create a new public space. The canals and Steamboat Hotel ruins are now being preserved for future generations to appreciate.
Type: Remnant

Fee: None