A Second and Third Life for Belle Haven
Located at the Anna Maria Historical Museum on Pine Ave.

Building a home on Anna Maria Island in the 1920s was expensive. Building materials had to be shipped in by boat. The resourceful islanders re-used and re-purposed as much as possible. When a large storm washed Belle Haven cottage into the bay, islander Lyman Christy was quick to buy the floating home for $125. He hired a crew to salvage and move it by barge to his property on Palmetto Avenue. Belle Haven served as the Christy family home for over 50 years and a rental cottage for another 25. Over time, a sleeping porch, kitchen and bathroom (and plumbing), were added to the home.
In 2000, the cottage was planned for demolition. The Anna Maria Historical Society (AMIHS) saw this as an opportunity to add a historic island cottage to their park on Pine Avenue. Working with the three cities of Anna Maria Island, AMIHS received permission and help to relocate the home next to the museum. It took several years of dedicated volunteer labor to lovingly restore the home to its 1920s appearance.
Marker Number: None

Date: None