George Washington Statue - 100 Years - Seattle, WA
10T E 551725 N 5278304
Two plaques commemorate the larger-than-life statue of George Washington on the University of Washington campus which was part of the Alaska-Yukon Pacific Exposition in 1909.
Location: Washington, United States

Located on the west edge of the University of Washington campus is a larger-than-life statue of George Washington. There are two historical markers located on the front of the plinth of the statue and they read:

PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON JUNE 14, 1909 BY RAINIER CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, ASSISTED BY THE SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BY THE SCHOOL CHILDREN OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND BY THE STATE COMMISSION OF THE ALASKA-YUKON PACIFIC EXPOSITION.

THIS STATUE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (1789-1797) AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE COLONIAL ARMIES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (1775-1783), WAS CREATED IN 1909 BY THE EMINENT AMERICAN SCULPTOR LORADO TAFT (1860-1936) AT THE REQUEST OF PROFESSOR EDMOND S. MEANY SPECIFICALLY FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON CAMPUS.

Plaque presented February 16, 2009, by the
Washington State Daughters of the American Revolution,
in celebration of the centennial of the original gift.

The Alaskan-Yukon Pacific Exposition was basically a World's Fair and encompassed a number of other countries. It was held from June through October, 1909. There is a UW Library webpage devoted to the Alaska-Yukon Pacific Exposition and includes some great photographs of the festivities. Only two campus buildings survive from the Exposition: Architecture Hall and Cunningham Hall (Women's Building). Drumheller Fountain and the George Washington statue are also structures that have survived and greet visitors to the University of Washington campus.

Anniversary Year: 2009

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1909