The Macquarie Wall - Sydney, NSW, Australia
This green plaque is located on the remnants of the historic Macquarie Wall within the Royal Botanic Gardens in Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This marker was placed by the Royal Australian Historical Society. The marker text reads as follows:

"In 1810, at the instigation of Governor Macquarie, work began on a wall 950 feet long to separate the government domain from the town. Only this small portion of that wall now remains."

RAHS
84

A sign near the historical marker provides the following additional information:

"This wall was built at the direction of Governor Macquarie and completed in 1816. In that year an area of approximately 2 hectares south of the wall became a Botanic Garden and Charles Fraser, a soldier of the 46th Regiment, was appointed Superintendent. The Gardens were well established by 1820, although entry was restricted to "the respectable class of inhabitants" of Sydney Town. The enlarged and reorganized Gardens were opened to the general public in 1831. The path on this side of the wall has long been known as the Spring Walk because of the azaleas, wisteria, flowering peaches, annuals and other plants that provide a colourful display in early September."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Royal Australian Historical Society

Individual Recognized: The Macquarie Wall