Ancien palais de justice - Fort-de-France, Martinique
[FR] L’ancien palais de justice de Fort-de-France est un bâtiment de style néo-classique. [EN] The former Fort-de-France courthouse is a neo-classical building
Location: Martinique

[FR] Ancien palais de justice construit au coeur de la ville entre 1905 et 1907, l'édifice abrite aujourd'hui le Sermac, le service municipal de l'action culturelle de Fort-de-France.

L'architecture de style académique néoclassique (colonnes, architraves, frontons, pilastres) présente une façade ordonnée sur la partie supérieure sur laquelle sont gravés les trois mots " Liberté, Egalité, Fraternité ".

Devant l'édifice se trouve un monument commémorant l'abolition de l'esclavage. Reposez-vous dans son parc au rythme de sa fontaine.

[EN] Former courthouse built in the heart of the city between 1905 and 1907, the building now houses the Sermac, the municipal service of the cultural action of Fort-de-France.

The architecture of neoclassical academic style (columns, architraves, pediments, pilasters) presents an ordered facade on the top on which are engraved the three words "Liberty, Equality, Fraternity".

In front of the building is a monument commemorating the abolition of slavery. Rest in its park to the rhythm of its fountain.