Mercury Crater Smetana - Asteroid 2047 Smetana - Bedrich Smetana - Prostejov, Czech Republic
Mercury Crater Smetana, Asteroid 2047 Smetana and Bedrich Smetana in Prostejov, Czech Republic.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Mercury Crater Smetana has diameter of 191 km and the location of it's center is at coordinates: -48.25° 70.17°. It is named after Bedrich Smetana, and the name is adopted by IAU in 1985.
Source: (visit link)

2047 Smetana (1971 UA1) is an inner main-belt asteroid discovered on October 26, 1971 by Lubos Kohoutek at Bergedorf Observatory, Germany. It is a member of the Hungaria family. Photometric observations of this asteroid collected during 2006 show a rotation period of 2.4969 ± 0.0004 hours with a brightness variation of 0.12 ± 0.02 magnitude. However, the short period may instead indicate it is a binary asteroid.
Source: (visit link)

Bedrich Smetana (2 March 1824 – 12 May 1884) was a Czech composer who pioneered the development of a musical style which became closely identified with his country's aspirations to independent statehood. He is thus widely regarded in his homeland as the father of Czech music. Internationally he is best known for his opera The Bartered Bride and for the symphonic cycle "My Homeland", which portrays the history, legends and landscape of the composer's native land.
Source: (visit link)

This Bedrich Smetana statue is located in Smetana Park in Prostejov, a city in the Olomouc Region of the Czech Republic, in the historical region of Moravia.

Celestial Body: Mercury