Dwarf planet Ceres & Bohyne Ceres / Goddess Ceres - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708200 N 5535556
Dwarf planet Ceres bears name of ancient Roman goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships - Ceres. The given coordinates mark her beautiful bronze statue located in public park "Sady svobody" in centre of Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Dwarf planet Ceres bears name of ancient Roman goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships - Ceres. The given coordinates mark her beautiful bronze statue located in public park "Sady svobody" in historic centre of Opava.

Ceres (minor-planet designation: 1 Ceres) is the largest object in the asteroid belt that lies between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter. Its diameter is approximately 945 km, making it the largest of the minor planets within the orbit of Neptune. The 33rd-largest known body in the Solar System, it is the only dwarf planet within the orbit of Neptune. Composed of rock and ice, Ceres is estimated to compose approximately one third of the mass of the entire asteroid belt. Ceres is the only object in the asteroid belt known to be rounded by its own gravity (though detailed analysis was required to exclude 4 Vesta). From Earth, the apparent magnitude of Ceres ranges from 6.7 to 9.3, and hence even at its brightest, it is too dim to be seen with the naked eye, except under extremely dark skies.

Ceres was the first asteroid discovered, by Giuseppe Piazzi at Palermo on 1 January 1801. It was originally considered a planet, but was reclassified as an asteroid in the 1850s after many other objects in similar orbits were discovered.

Ceres appears to be differentiated into a rocky core and icy mantle, and may have a remnant internal ocean of liquid water under the layer of ice. The surface is probably a mixture of water ice and various hydrated minerals such as carbonates and clay. In January 2014, emissions of water vapor were detected from several regions of Ceres. This was unexpected, because large bodies in the asteroid belt typically do not emit vapor, a hallmark of comets.

The Ceres statue, work of renown Viennese sculptor Theodor Friedl (1842–1899) was cast from bronze in 1862 with support of sculptor Pavel Veverka from Pilsen. The statue, originally part of fountain in Opava' Lower Square, was after fountain demolition moved into park in 1877.

In ancient Roman religion, Ceres was a goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships. She was originally the central deity in Rome's so-called plebeian or Aventine Triad, then was paired with her daughter Proserpina in what Romans described as "the Greek rites of Ceres". Her seven-day April festival of Cerealia included the popular Ludi Ceriales (Ceres' games). She was also honoured in the May lustratio of the fields at the Ambarvalia festival, at harvest-time, and during Roman marriages and funeral rites.

Ceres is the only one of Rome's many agricultural deities to be listed among the Dii Consentes, Rome's equivalent to the Twelve Olympians of Greek mythology. The Romans saw her as the counterpart of the Greek goddess Demeter, whose mythology was reinterpreted for Ceres in Roman art and literature. [wiki]

Celestial Body: Dwarf Planet