Mercury Crater Dickens - Charles Dickens - London, United Kingdom
Mercury Crater Dickens and Charles Dickens in London, United Kingdom.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Mercury Crater Dickens has diameter of 77.31 km and the location of it's center is at coordinates: -73.26° 155.96°. It is named after Charles Dickens, and the name is adopted by IAU in 1976.
Source: (visit link)

Charles Dickens (7 February 1812 – 9 June 1870) was an English writer and social critic. He created some of the world's best-known fictional characters and is regarded by many as the greatest novelist of the Victorian era. His works enjoyed unprecedented popularity during his lifetime, and by the twentieth century critics and scholars had recognized him as a literary genius. His novels and short stories enjoy lasting popularity.
(visit link)

Charles Dickens blue plaque is located in Wellington Street in London, on the building that housed the offices of Charles Dickens magazine "All the Year Round" and his private apartment.

Celestial Body: Mercury