Crater Beethoven (Mercury) & Ludwig van Beethoven - Teplice (North Bohemia)
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Crater Beethoven on Mercury surface bears name of famous German composer Ludwig van Beethoven. The given coordinates mark the Beethoven's bust which decorates NW section of the Chateau Gardens (Zámecká zahrada) in spa town Teplice. Ludwig van Beethoven was guest and patient of local spas in 1811-1812

Beethoven is a crater at latitude 20°S, longitude 124°W on Mercury. It is 643 km in diameter and was named after Ludwig van Beethoven. It is the eleventh largest named impact crater in the Solar System and the third largest on Mercury. Unlike many basins of similar size on the Moon, Beethoven is not multi-ringed. Remnant ejecta blankets around parts of the Beethoven are subdued in appearance and their margins poorly defined in places. The crater wall (rim) of Beethoven is buried by its ejecta blanket and by plains materials and is barely visible. The floor of the basin is covered with intermediate smooth plains material, which has the same reflectance as the exterior intermediate terrain. However, there is no wrinkle ridges or graben inside the basin like those in Caloris. [wiki]

The modern Beethoven's bust, work of local artist V. Kyselka originally cast from bronze in 1971, was replaced by its stone copy in 2002. Bust on slender granite pedestal commemorates several muzician' visits of Teplice in the first quarter of the 19th century. The bust is situated in the Chateau Gardens, close to the place, where L. von Beethoven met J.W. Goethe in 1812.

Ludwig van Beethoven (17 December 1770 – 26 March 1827) was a German composer and pianist. A crucial figure in the transition between the Classical and Romantic eras in Western art music, he remains one of the most famous and influential of all composers. His best-known compositions include 9 symphonies, 5 concertos for piano, 32 piano sonatas, and 16 string quartets. He also composed other chamber music, choral works (including the celebrated Missa solemnis), and songs. [wiki]

Celestial Body: Mercury