Kirk Christ (Holy Trinity) - Rushen, Isle of Man
Kirk Christ Church, Rushen in the Church of England Diocese of Sodar & Man.
Location: Isle of Man

Kirk Christ is one of the four churches in the Parish of Rushen situated in the south west corner of the Isle of Man, serving Port Erin, Port St Mary and Cregneish.

When I visited the Church it was closed as there was building work in progress and the noticeboard gave no information on Easter Services or any other events at the Church for Winter/Spring 2016/17. The website also gave scant information on the Church and consequently I conclude that it is not currently an active church.

This Church probably dates from the 17th Century. The dilapidated Church was refurbished and rededicated in 1775 and in 1869 the apse was added.

In 1762, Bishop Hidesley found the Church 'in a very ruinous condition. It was consequently ordered that a new Church was to be built to the north of the old building. A large Church in the Manx vernacular style with a modest bell-gable and corner pinnacles. Internally, the relatively large size makes it seem rather gaunt, but it is relieved by several good stained windows, including the William Milner memorial window.'

William Milner was an 19th Century safe-maker and local benefactor several structures in Port Erin and named for him including the Milner Tower. It was his donation that enabled the building of St. Catherine's Church in Port Erin.

Kirk Christ formerly had Georgian box pews but these were replaced in 1855 by pitch pine pews and the Georgian window frames have latterly been replaced by rather bland uPVC ones.

The aisle and the chancel feature Minton tiles.

source: (visit link)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-907945-10-6)
Active Church: No

School on property: No