Queen Margarets Gateway - Abbey Walls - York, Yorkshire, UK.
30U E 625590 N 5981083
Plaque on a gateway which was opened in the Abbey Walls in July 1503. To allow the passage of Margaret Tudor, the eldest daughter of the Welsh, King of England Henry VII, On her way to marry King James IV of Scotland. Located in the City of York.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The bronze plaque topped by the Royal coat of arms, commemorates the passage of Princess Margaret Tudor on her journey North on her way to Scotland to marry King James IV and become Queen Consort of Scotland.

Such was the importance of the visit that it was deemed worthwhile to create this new gateway very close to York Minster.

Margaret and James finally had their marriage ceremony on 8th August 1503.

So more than 500 years later Margaret’s visit to York and the reason for the gateway are still remembered, with inscription on the plaque reading:

"This gateway was broken through
the Abbey Wall July 1503 in
honour of the Princess Margaret,
daughter of Henry VII, who was
the guest of the Lord Abbot
of St Mary’s for two days on her
journey to the North as the
Bride of James IV of Scotland"

Historic note:

"Henry VII was King of England from seizing the crown in battle on 22 August 1485 until his death on 21 April 1509, and the first monarch of the House of Tudor. He ruled the Principality of Wales until 29 November 1489 and was Lord of Ireland." Text Source: (visit link)

Exhibition Square
York