Mount Washington Memorial Cemetery - Independence, Mo.
15S E 372779 N 4328262
Mt. Washington Forever Cemetery is located at 614 Brookside in Independence Mo. It has approximately 200 acres and 10,000 gravesites.

Mount Washington Memorial Cemetery (open), 212.9 m. (L), contains the graves of many notable pioneers, among them James Bridger (1804-81) fur trader, frontiersman, and scout. Bridger, a native of Virginia, came with his parents to Missouri in 1812. Ten years later he joined General Ashby's expedition to the West. During the remainder of his life, he was identified with the Northest Territory as an employee of or psrtner in various fur trading expeditions. He was the first whits man known to have visited the great Salt Lake (in the fall of 1824), and he served as a guide for various government expeditions. In 1868 he retired to a farm which he had purchased near Kansas City in the early 1850's, and there he died in 1881. The cemetery also contains the grave of William Rockhill Nelson, founder of the Kansas City Star (see Kansas City, and Newspapers and Radio).

- Missouri, a guide to the "Show Me" state, 1941, pg. 380

The final resting place of some of the Kansas city area's most notable figures, Mt. Washington has become a cultural landmark, home of some of the most elaborate private family mausoleums in the state.

In the last few decades, however, the cemetery had fallen into disrepair, with mounting maintenance costs and depleted perpetual care funds.

After a long search for responsible new operators, the cemetery's governing board sold the cemetery to Forever Enterprises in 1999. Since becoming part of the Forever family, the cemetery has been completely refurbished, with new roads, lush landscaping, inspiring water features, and extensive new construction.

A stunning new lakeside Chapel Mausoleum now graces the cemetery's central garden. Constructed entirely of white Georgia Marble, the classical design blends perfectly with other historical structures found throughout the park.

- Mount Washington Cemetery

Book: Missouri