The Star Hotel - Pittsfield Historic District - Pittsfield, IL
Built as a home-hotel, is now a private home. Number 12 NRHP List.

Building Number: 12

"12. STAR HOTEL
  206 East Jefferson
  Built after 1835
   "The Hotel was built by Capt. George T. Edwards, who emigrated from Tennessee in 1828 and settled in
   Pittsfield in 1835. Capt. Edwards was active in a number of lines, including teaming, the grocery business, farming,
   mail contracting, and, of course, hotel keeping. He also served as constable, deputy sheriff, and,
   from 1854-6, sheriff. Following active duty in the Civil War, he became proprietor of hotels in Naples and
   Griggsville, and was one of the organizers (in 1869) of the stock company that erected the Pittsfield House, the city's
   largest hotel. The Pittsfield House opened for business 1 January 1871 and the building still stands at the northeast
   corner of Adams and Madison. It has, however, been remodeled beyond recognition or hope of restoration.

   "It is assumed that Edwards lived for years at his hotel (The Star), a not uncommon practice for hotel keepers.
   A later resident, by which time the hotel had become a house, was Dr. T. W. Shastid, one of Pittsfield's most
   prominent physicians and surgeons." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Marker on site:

The Star Hotel
Lincoln stayed here.
Built ca. 1840's
Built by Capt. George T. Edwards, born March 25, 1814, who emigrated from Tennessee in 1828, and settled in Pittsfield in 1835. He was the half-brother of Dr. Thomas Shastid. Capt. Edwards was active in a number of businesses, including teaming, farming, grocery, mail-contracting & hotel keeping. He served as a constable, deputy sheriff and sheriff. Capt. Edwards enlisted in the army at the age 48 and served in Company A of the 99th Ill. Regiment during the Civil War. The Watson family eventually purchased the Star Hotel and re-sold it to Dr. Thomas Wesley Shastid. The Watson's told the Shastids "Abe Lincoln used to stay in the hotel when he was in Pittsfield." ~ Abe Lincolns Pike County

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pittsfield Historic District

206 East Jefferson St., Pittsfield, IL 62363