Roosevelt Park - Troy, Montana
11U E 582104 N 5369123
Roosevelt Park is located along the Kootenai River near the Troy Bridge. You will have to cross the BNSF railroad tracks at the only crossing in downtown Troy to get to the park. To access the crossing is at 3rd Street near the city hall.
Location: Montana, United States

Roosevelt Park overlooks the beautiful Kootenai River. With the size and recreational amenities, one is surprised to realize that Troy is a very small community and a population of less than a thousand residents.

The park is approximately ten acres in size and is packed full of fun for the entire family.

The park features:
Osprey Pavilion:
10 Picnic Tables
Barbecue Area
3 Baseball Fields
Soccer Field
Basketball Court
Children's Playground
Cooling Pond
Fishing Pond
Boat Launch

Walking Path at Roosevelt Park
The nice asphalt walking path is 8 feet wide. If you walk all the loops it is a little over 2 miles.

And if that was not enough you can rent a yurt for the night.

The Yurt at Roosevelt Park measures 16 feet in diameter, is 10 feet high, and is complete with two futons, plus a table and chairs. With overhead track lighting and electric heating you are comfortable year round.

Nestled among the trees on the rivers edge of the Kootenai River its location is perfect for fishing just outside your door, or to simply enjoy an adventure of rafting, canoeing, or kayaking the Kootenai River.

An outdoor fire pit, barbecue grill for cooking and picnic table are nearby to enjoy.

What to Bring
Bring your bedding, food and dishes.
Restrooms are nearby in the park.
No pets, smoking, or cooking inside the Yurt.
Rate
Only $35 per night - maximum of five people.

This is better than staying at a hotel and less expensive, and you can bring your friends too.

Troy is famous for its Living Christmas Tree Celebration that will honor its 85th anniversary in 2016. For decades, Troy boast was that they had the largest living Christmas tree in the nation

At some time after Theodore Roosevelt's presidency that ended in 1909, he visited Troy and placed his initials on the outer wall of what is now city hall. President Roosevelt died January 6, 1919.

This park was most likely named after President Roosevelt, though information when the park was first opened is still a mystery.

Troy's Old Fashioned 4th of July celebration is the largest in the region and is free, supported by an all volunteer group of dedicated residents, and is still growing each year since its inception over a 100 years ago.
oops
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • U.S. Post Offices • Troy, Montana - 59935 • WMKX46 5-Entertainment • Vintage Movie Theaters • Lincoln Theatre • WMV6V6 6-History • Montana Historical Markers • Kootenai River • WMKWKM 8-Monuments • Non-Specific Veteran Memorials • To All Who Serve Our Nation • WMT2AV 9-Nature • Municipal Parks and Plazas • Roosevelt Park • WMT2YV 11-Recreation • Boat Ramps • Roosevelt Park Boat Ramp • WMV71D 14-Technology • Plank Roads • Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Bridge • WMKQTA

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7