Cut Bench Mark - St. Peter and St.Paul's Church, Upper Market, Fakenham, Norfolk, NR21 9BX
Not much wrong with this cut mark on the parish church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This church is built of flint with freestone dressings and slate roofs and has been granted Grade I listing. It consists of a nave with north and south aisles, a chancel with north and south chapels, a west tower and a two-storey C15th south porch with an early C14th inner doorway. The hammerbeam nave roof was erected during the 1864 restoration and has sizeable angels bearing shields.

The large, 115ft, 35m, tall, 4-stage Perpendicular west tower is circa 1400-50, restored 1899 and 1963. It contains a heavy ring of eight bells of mixed casting dates and founders hung for ringing in the English style. The ringing chamber is also the clock room, the clock, a Potts of Leeds, is on a timber balcony on the west wall and drives skeleton clock faces on the west and south of the tower.

This cut mark can be found at the south-west corner of the tower, on the west face of the buttress. It is 1.1m above ground level and was last verified and leveled in 1958 as being 43.194m above Newlyn datum.

Some words from British Listed Buildings and Pevsner's Norfolk 1 Buildings with amendments from own on site observations.

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good