Port Erin Primitive Methodist Chapel - Station Road, Port Erin, Isle of Man
Port Erin Primitive Methodist Chapel on Station Road in Port Erin in 1903.
Location: Isle of Man

In 1901 the plot of land on which this Church stands was purchased for £0.25 and in October of that year the foundation stone was laid. The Church was opened 25th June 1903. The Church was designed by Mr William Clement Williams.

This Church was built to replace an early Primitive Methodist Chapel on Dandy Hill in Port Erin.

This Church is used all week by various groups including the OAPs dance and social group, a dog training club, and the W.I. among others.

This is taken from the Church's website:
About thirty of us meet for worship in a lovely well-maintained chapel on Sunday mornings at 10:30, and stay for coffee and a chat afterwards.

We invite folks who normally eat alone into our hall for a two course hot meal on the second Thursday of the month, and have regular coffee mornings two or three Tuesdays a month. A small singing group makes big music in praise of the Lord. We are actively involved in village events and would love to welcome you as one of our family.

source: (visit link)

Active church?: Yes