St Vincent's Cemetery -- Houston TX
15R E 273302 N 3294337
St Vincent's Cemetery, a deeply historic Roman Catholic cemetery in Houston TX, is located next to Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church on the east side of Houston, near downtown.

Although St Vincent's Cemetery was established by the Catholic Diocese of Galveston in 1852 and Our Lady of Guadalupe parish was not created by the diocese until 1911 (the church was finished in 1923), since 1923 the church has taken stewardship of the cemetery.

From the Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church website:http://olghouston.org/site/

""Houston was founded in 1836 when the Allen Brothers landed on the banks of the Buffalo Bayou about a mile northwest of where Our Lady of Guadalupe parish is now. It was not until 1911 that a great influx of Mexicans began coming to Houston because of the unrest in Mexico. At that time it became apparent that the Sacraments needed to be administered in Spanish. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate were sent to begin Our Lady of Guadalupe Church in 1912. School opened for class on September 8, 1912. It is the oldest Catholic grade school in Houston. The property on which Our Lady of Guadalupe stands has been owned by the Diocese since about 1856. St. Vincent's Cemetery, the oldest Catholic cemetery in Houston, was and still is, located on our property. In 1991 a State Historical Marker was dedicated outside the church, attesting to the role Our Lady of Guadalupe has played in the development of the Mexican American community in Houston. It notes that the spirit of this community has always been one of welcoming. Our motto is: "Nuestra Casa es Su Casa".

St Vincent's Cemetery is located along Navigation Blvd (Old US 90) near downtown Houston. It is the resting place of Houston pioneers and famous war heroes from the Texas Revolution and US Civil War. See: (visit link)

Dick Dowling (the hero of the 1863 Battle of Sabine Pass) is buried here. See: (visit link)

Samuel Paschal, a veteran of the 1836 Battle of San Jacinto (fought a few miles from Houston) is also buried here.

St Vincent's Cemetery is located at 2400 Navigation Blvd east of downtown Houston.

Blasterz estimate there are about 200 people buried here.