St Vincent's Cemetery - Houston, TX
15R E 273302 N 3294337
Historic St Vincent's Cemetery, the resting place of famous Texans of the Texas Revolution and Civil War eras, offers a place to stop and soak up some history along the OST.

St Vincent's Cemetery is located along Navigation Blvd (Old US 90/OST) near downtown Houston. It is the resting place of Houston pioneers and famous war heroes from the Texas Revolution and US Civil War. See: (visit link)

Dick Dowling (the hero of the 1863 Battle of Sabine Pass) is buried here. See: (visit link)

Samuel Paschal, a veteran of the 1836 Battle of San Jacinto (fought a few miles from Houston) is also buried here.

St Vincent's Cemetery is located at 2400 Navigation Blvd/Old US 90/OST east of downtown Houston.

The route of the Old Spanish Trail from Orange TX to Houston was designated the US 90 in 1926 when the Auto Trails were reclassified a federal highways and assigned numbers.

Once the US 90/OST entered Houston, it split into two routes: one (US 90) that went through downtown, and another (US 90 Alt) that bypassed downtown to the southwest.

The direct US 90 route through Houston was known also by the following street names (east to west) to the town of Katy:

McCarty Street (AKA Beaumont Hwy)
Wayside Street (AKA Beaumont Hwy)
Navigation Blvd
Washington Street
Katy Highway

In Houston, the US 90 Alt was known alternatively by these street names:

Old Spanish Trail
Main Street/South Main Street

The US 90 Alt part of the old OST winds though downtown to south Houston, and leaves town at the junction with the US 59. The 90 Alt continues west, south of the main US 90 route towards San Antonio, passing through six Texas counties to its terminus at the town of Seguin.

See here: (visit link) for more on this part of the OST through South Texas.
Submission Criteria: