Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church -- Houston TX
15R E 273232 N 3294394
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church was built in 1923 as a mission church for Hispanics in Houston TX

Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church was built in this formerly heavily-Hispanic (now gentrifying in 2017) area of Houston just east of downtown in 1923.

The state historic marker in front of the church provides more history as follows:

"OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE CATHOLIC CHURCH

In 1911, Houston's Church of the Immaculate Conception sent four Oblate priests to establish a mission church to serve the city's Spanish-speaking population. At that time, Houston's Mexican community was growing rapidly, absorbing many refugees that were fleeing the Revolution of 1910. After purchasing this block, the Oblates built a wood-frame structure here and named it for Mexico's patron saint. The building served as both church and school, and services and classes were in Spanish. Sr. Benitia Vermeerch began a 23-year career as school principal in 1915, and later founded the Missionary Catechists of Divine Providence.

In 1921, when the mission was elevated to parish status, one of the four founding priests, Father Esteban de Anta, a native of Spain, became the first pastor. Construction on a second church building commenced that year, and it was dedicated two years later. In 1973 the Sacred Heart order assumed responsibility for the church, but its traditional role ministering to immigrant communities remained the same. Still a focal point for Houston's Mexican American community, Our Lady of Guadalupe Church became the home church to many Central American and Vietnamese refugees in the 1970s. (1991)"

From the parish website: (visit link)

"Houston was founded in 1836 when the Allen Brothers landed on the banks of the Buffalo Bayou about a mile northwest of where Our Lady of Guadalupe parish is now. It was not until 1911 that a great influx of Mexicans began coming to Houston because of the unrest in Mexico. At that time it became apparent that the Sacraments needed to be administered in Spanish. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate were sent to begin Our Lady of Guadalupe Church in 1912. School opened for class on September 8, 1912. It is the oldest Catholic grade school in Houston. The property on which Our Lady of Guadalupe stands has been owned by the Diocese since about 1856. St. Vincent's Cemetery, the oldest Catholic cemetery in Houston, was and still is, located on our property. In 1991 a State Historical Marker was dedicated outside the church, attesting to the role Our Lady of Guadalupe has played in the development of the Mexican American community in Houston. It notes that the spirit of this community has always been one of welcoming. Our motto is: "Nuestra Casa es Su Casa".
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship