Michael J. Noyes House - Pittsfield Historic District - Pittsfield, IL
First Master of Masonic Lodge #56. This house is building # 15 NRHP List.

Built: ca. 1847

15. Michael J. Noyes House
  629 East Washington
  Built ca. 1847
   Micahel Noyes, a native of New Hampshire, settled in Pittsfield in 1841 after having spent many years in
   Pike County, Missouri. An extremely active man in both Missouri and Illinois, he is now best remembered as the
   founder and editor of The Sucker and Farmer's Record (1842), the first newspaper in Pike County (Ill.)."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker On Site Text:

Michael J. Noyes House
Lincoln spoke Here
built 1841-1846
Michael Noyes was a native of New Hampshire and settled in Pittsfield in 1841, after having spent years in Pike County, Mo. He was the founder and editor of Pike County's first newspaper in 1841. "The Sucker and Farmer's Record." He was the first master of Pittsfield Lodge No. 56 AFAM when it was organized in 1848. Noyes family history says Lincoln gave a speech on the front lawn on one occasion." ~ Abe Lincoln's Pike County

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pittsfield Historic District

629 E. Washington St., Pittsfield, IL 62363