Rickenbach, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Rickenbach shares location with a restaurant in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Rickenbach BL (the canton abbreviation is generally used as part of the name, to distinguish it from the other five towns with the name Rickenbach) is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Land with about 600 inhabitants.

Rickenbach is located in a side valley north of Gelterkinden, with which it is historically strongly connected. The village probably originated from an Alemannic farm and was first mentioned in 1274. In the Middle Ages it belonged to Homberg-Froburg, later to the county of Thierstein-Farnsburg and as a part of this, it came into the possession of the city of Basel in 1461.

Around 1510, a large pond was laid west of the village, where carp were bred for the city of Basel. This was also the main source of income for the population until its decommissioning in 1799. In addition there was some agriculture, and in the 18th and 19th century, ribbon weaving (homework for the urban textile industry). Today, local agriculture is primarily concentrated on vine and fruit growing. Rickebach is the municipality with the highest density of fruit trees in the whole canton Baselland.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Rickenbach stands on the main road south of the old village center. The municipality administration shares the three-storey building with a column-supported gable roof with a restaurant. I could not find any architectural details, but stylistically it could fit into the 1990s.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Rickenbach BL (die Kantonsabkürzung ist üblicherweise dabei, weil es noch fünf andere Rickenbach gibt) ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 600 Einwohnern.

Rickenbach liegt in einem Seitental nördlich von Gelterkinden, mit dem es historisch stark verbunden ist. Das Dorf entstand vermutlich aus einem alemannischen Hof und wurde 1274 erstmals erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte es zur Herrschaft Homberg-Froburg, später zur Grafschaft Thierstein-Farnsburg und kam mit dieser 1461 in den Besitz der Stadt Basel.

Um 1510 wurde ein grosser Weiher westlich des Dorfes angelegt, wo Karpfen für die Stadt Basel gezüchtet wurden. Dies war auch bis zu dessen Stilllegung 1799 die Haupteinnahmequelle der Bevölkerung. Daneben geb es etwas Landwirtschaft und im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert Posamenterei (Heimarbeit für die Textilindustrie). Heute konzentriert sich die lokale Landwirtschaft vor allen auf Reb- und Obstbau. Rickebach ist die Gemeinde mit der höchsten Dichte an Obstbäumen im ganzen Kanton Baselland.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindekanzlei von Rickenbach steht an der Hauptstrasse südlich des alten Dorfkerns. Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit einem säulengestützten Giebeldach teilt sich die Gemeindeverwaltung mit einem Restaurant. Ich konnte keine baugeschichtlichen Details finden, aber stilistisch könnte es in die 1990er Jahre passen.
Name: Gemeindekanzlei

Hauptstrasse 7