Birmingham Canal New Main Line – Wolverhampton Flight – Lock 17, Wolverhampton, UK
This is the seventeenth lock on the Wolverhampton flight of 21 locks.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is lock number 17 on the Wolverhampton flight of 21 locks, known as the Wolverhampton 21. The flight starts in the centre of Wolverhampton and ends at Alderley junction where it meets the Staffordshire and Worcestershire canal. The flight has an overall elevation of 132 feet.

When the flight was original built in 1772 it was known as the Wolverhampton canal but became the Birmingham Canal New Main Line which in turn is part of what’s known as the Birmingham Canal Navigations or BCN for short.

In its heyday the BCN comprised 160 miles of canal but nowadays it is just 100 miles – still impressive when you cruise around Birmingham though. The BCN includes the following canals:

- Birmingham Canal New Main Line
- Birmingham Canal Old Main Line
- Netherton Tunnel Branch
- Wednesbury Old Canal
- Walsall Canal
- Walsall Branch Canal
- Wyrley & Essington Canal
- Daw End Branch
- Rushall Canal
- Tame Valley Canal
Waterway Name: Birmingham Canal New Main Line

Connected Points:
The Birmingham Canal New Main Line joins the Staffordshire & Worcestershire canal (NE of Wolverhampton) with the Birmingham & Fazeley and Worcester & Birmingham canals in the centre of Birmingham around Gas Street Basin. It also has junctions with many other canals, branches and loops of the BCN.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00