City of York, UK - New York City, USA.
30U E 625748 N 5981020
New York City, USA. Was named by the Duke of York in 1664 after the City of York in the United Kingdom.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The City of New York, often called simply New York, is the most populous city in the United States. With an estimated population of over Eight Million people.

The city of York, Britain was founded by the Romans as Eboracum in 71 AD. It became the capital of the Roman province of Britannia Inferior, and later of the kingdoms of Northumbria and Jórvík. In the Middle Ages, York grew as a major wool trading centre and became the capital of the northern ecclesiastical province of the Church of England, a role it has retained.

The Coordinates were taken at York Minster is one of the world's most magnificent cathedrals, with foundations rooted in the nation's earliest history. Located at the heart of the City of York.

"York is a historic walled city at the confluence of the rivers Ouse and Foss in North Yorkshire, United Kingdom. The municipality is the traditional county town of Yorkshire to which it gives its name. The city has a rich heritage and has provided the backdrop to major political events in England throughout much of its two millennia of existence. The city offers a wealth of historic attractions, of which York Minster is the most prominent, and a variety of cultural and sporting activities making it a popular tourist destination for millions.

In the 19th century, York became a hub of the railway network and a confectionery manufacturing centre. In recent decades, the economy of York has moved from being dominated by its confectionery and railway-related industries to one that provides services. The University of York and health services have become major employers, whilst tourism has become an important element of the local economy." Text Source: (visit link)

"New York City traces its origin to its 1624 founding in Lower Manhattan as a trading post by colonists of the Dutch Republic and was named New Amsterdam in 1626. The city and its surroundings came under English control in 1664 and were renamed New York after King Charles II of England granted the lands to his brother, the Duke of York. New York served as the capital of the United States from 1785 until 1790. It has been the country's largest city since 1790. The Statue of Liberty greeted millions of immigrants as they came to the Americas by ship in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and is a symbol of the United States and its democracy. In the 21st century, New York has emerged as a global node of creativity and entrepreneurship, social tolerance, and environmental sustainability." Text Source: (visit link)

See some of my waymarks posted in York to give you a feel for this historic city:

York Minster Cathederal - Lucky 7 (visit link)