Joyce Brister, Anvil Rock, Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia
This VERY RUSTIC wooden seat in the scenic Blue Mountains, is in memory of author, Joyce Brister (1916-2010).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Wow! What a view you will get if it is a clear day! This is just a short walk from where you will park your vehicle, before heading out to Anvil Rock Lookout.
I found this dedicated bench while showing my younger son some of the places I used to visit when I was about his age.
It looks almost directly over to where a group of 'us' would set up and abseil 170 metres down into Pierce's Pass, back in the early 1980's.
In the photo with Nicholas (my younger son) in it, looking across Grose Valley, Pierce's Pass is the larger opening into the Grose Valley, past the two smaller notches to his left.

"In Memory of
Joyce Brister
2.5.1916-24.2.2010
At home in the bush"

Evidently Joyce lived in the Blue Mountains, and had written a 186 page book, that is catalogued in the National Library of Australia, "Memories of the life of a fortunate twentieth century woman", published by 'Hippo Books', 1997, Sydney. (visit link)

Visited: 1225, Monday, 20 February, 2017
Where is this bench located?: On the foot track to Anvil Rock Lookout