Under Milk Wood - Laugharne, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 399251 N 5736499
A seat on the coastal footpath between Dylan Thomas's Boathouse, and the Village of Laugharne. The seat has plaques with extracts from Dylans 'Under Milk Wood'
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A bench seat and shelter on the coastal path between Dylan Thomas's home, and the Village of Laugharne, and his local pub. The seat has plaques with extracts from Dylans 'Under Milk Wood'

"In The Boathouse there is a history of the boathouse, Dylan Thomas’ writing shed, plus a VIRTUAL TOUR of the boathouse, an interactive Flash Animation which recreates the interior of the Boathouse as it would have been when Dylan Thomas and his family lived there between 1949 and 1953." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Wooden plaques

Give your Rating: