Tenth Street dorms on track for September opening
11U E 480541 N 5483800
The Tenth Street Campus is one of three campuses in Nelson and one of eight of Selkirk College in the West Kootenay and Boundary regions.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Selkirk College was founded in 1966, and was the first regional community college in British Columbia. The Tenth Street Campus is at the top of the Fairview neighborhood at the northwestern corner of the city, bordered by forested wilderness on its east side. It is the largest of the three Silkirk colleges in Nelson.

Selkirk College has a total of eight campuses and learning centers across the West Kootenay and Boundary regions: Castlegar and Nelson (three campuses), Trail, Nakusp, Grand Forks, and Kaslo.

They offer over sixty programs in the following disciplines:
School of Academic Upgrading and Development
School of the Arts
School of Business and Aviation
School of Digital Media and Music
School of Health and Human Services
Health Programs
Human Services Programs
School of Hospitality and Tourism
School of Environment and Geomatics
School of Industry and Trades Training

In September of 2011 new housing at the Tenth Street Campus of Selkirk College became available to students. With 70 students on the waiting list at the time, the building is expected to house about 100 students. The Nelson Star article, the beginning of which appears below, has in depth information on the new housing.

Tenth Street dorms on track
for September opening

by Greg Nesteroff - Nelson Star
posted Jul 10, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Work on the $7 million overhaul to the student residences at Selkirk College’s Tenth Street campus is behind schedule, but still expected to be completed in time for the upcoming school year. The roofing work is also pretty much finished, so interior work is now the priority.

Redevelopment of the theatre in the same building complex — the former Studio 80 — isn’t slated for completion until early October.

Orders have been placed for beds, desks, chairs, and other furniture. Once completed, the building is expected to house about 100 students. Prior to the announcement that the residences would be ready this year, Selkirk had 70 students on a waiting list. They have since confirmed 56 applications and are processing more.

A variety of accommodation will be available, ranging from one-bedroom suites with kitchenettes and private washrooms that go for $600 a month to three and five-bedroom pods for $435 to $475 per month. The latter will be in the east wing, accessed by an exterior balcony, which allows the interior corridor to be converted into a functional space.

The west wing will serve several purposes, including the theatre space on the bottom floor; lounges, study rooms, offices, and potentially a student-run coffee shop and bookstore on the first floor; and additional dorms on the second and third floors. The middle of the building will have a main entrance atrium with a glass wall, longue area, and patio.

Funding for the project came largely from the federal and provincial governments, as well as the Columbia Basin Trust and City of Nelson.

The Tenth Street residences consist of St. Martin’s Hall, built in 1961 with solid cast concrete walls and floors, and McCarthy Hall, added two years later using concrete post and beam with cinderblock infill walls.

They were home to students of Notre Dame University, David Thompson University Centre, Canadian International College, and finally Selkirk College, but have been empty for several years.
From The Nelson Star
Type of publication: Newspaper