Selkirk College cancels aviation program
11U E 452686 N 5462193
Selkirk College is located at 301 Frank Beinder Way. This is the main college that also contains administrative buildings on campus.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Selkirk College was founded in 1966, and it was the first regional community college in British Columbia.

Selkirk College has a total of eight campuses and learning centres across the West Kootenay and Boundary regions: Castlegar and Nelson (three campuses), Trail, Nakusp, Grand Forks, and Kaslo.

They offer over sixty programs in the following:
School of Academic Upgrading and Development
School of the Arts
School of Business and Aviation
School of Digital Media and Music
School of Health and Human Services
Health Programs
Human Services Programs
School of Hospitality and Tourism
School of Environment and Geomatics
School of Industry and Trades Training

In 2014, as a result of never ending changes and ups & downs in the aviation industry, the college was forced to abandon its aviation program. Costly to produce, the program found itself down to three second year students and simply could not carry on without incurring an unacceptable amount of debt. The Nelson Star has more detail below.

Selkirk College
cancels aviation program

posted Jul 23, 2014 at 6:00 PM
Selkirk College has cancelled its professional aviation program. After spending months attempting to find a fiscally sustainable way to deliver the program, [the] local institution made the difficult decision to pull the plug.

Suspended earlier this year due to low enrolment and financial pressures, college administration recommended to the Selkirk College Board of Governors that cancelling the program was the best option. At a meeting on Tuesday night, the board voted to accept the administration’s recommendation.

Increased competition from other programs in Western Canada, changes to the way the provincial government funds post-secondary education and challenges in the airline industry itself only compounded the difficulties of offering a high quality program into the future.

The program costs more than $1.1 million each year to deliver.

The college initiated a review this past October which examined program outcomes, program structure, enrolment management, financial sustainability and market analysis. After extensive discussion with faculty and the program advisory committee, an agreement on a renewed high quality program that could operate at reduced costs was not achieved.

“We have a responsibility to Selkirk College students in all of our 60-plus programs and disciplines to ensure we are meeting the needs that are best for the entire college community,” said Rhonda Schmitz, Instructional Dean for the Professional Aviation Program.

“This program has been an important part of the college for more than four decades, but the ever changing needs of today’s workforce mean that some programs are no longer sustainable and able to be delivered in the community college model.”

The aviation program has three students set to return for their second year of study and training this fall. They will complete their diploma prior to the program being closed next spring.

The aviation program was founded in 1968 and is based at the West Kootenay Regional Airport in Castlegar.
From The Nelson Star
Type of publication: Newspaper