SY4563 - 'SEATTLE SACRED HEART CH CROSS' - Seattle, WA
10T E 548589 N 5274354
The cross atop the Sacred Heart Catholic Church is a benchmark and located across the street from the iconic Space Needle, which is also a benchmark.
Location: Washington, United States

This benchmark is a large cross atop Sacred Heart Catholic Church building. The church was erected in 1959, a couple of years before the Space Needle, which is also a benchmark (lightning rod at the top).

NGS datasheet info:

01/01/1974 by NOSPMC (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY PACIFIC MARINE CENTER 1974 (RBM) THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE CITY OF SEATTLE, ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF THE SEATTLE CENTER, AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF FIRST AVENUE NORTH AND THOMAS STREET. THE STATION IS THE SLENDER, GILDED CROSS ATOP THE SACRED HEART CHURCH. THE NAME PLATE ON THE FRONT OF THE CHURCH INDICATES THE BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN 1959.

STATION RECOVERY (2005)
RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2005 (WS)