Doukhobor Discovery Centre reflects the past and looks to the future
11U E 453452 N 5460621
Doukhobor Discovery Centre is located at 112 Heritage Way. This is a museum rich in the history of the Doukhobor culture .
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We have visited the Doukhobor Discovery Centre on at least three occasions and found something new on each visit. There is a video that explains the Doukhobors and their migration to British Columbia. There are buildings which show different aspects of their culture, including bread making, weaving, crafts, and so much more. There is farm equipment placed throughout the village, as well as typical Doukhobor barns and other outbuildings. There is a house showing how they lived at the turn of the century. The original mill stone, brought with the Doukhobors from Saskatchewan, is located near the welcome sign.

If you are in the area this is well worth a visit. If you are interested in learning about a culture unfamiliar to most who live outside the Castlegar area you will be in for an educational and worthwhile experience.

The Nelson Star seems to agree with us as it ran an article on the centre in 2016 in order to point out what's new and exciting at the place. The beginning of the article is reprinted below.

by Betsy Kline - Castlegar News
posted Aug 20, 2016 at 4:00 PM

The Doukhobor Discovery Centre (DDC) has been a constant fixture in the Castlegar heritage and history scene for 45 years, but a lot of changes have taken place in the last three years, making the centre worth another look.

The museum is designed to replicate a traditional Doukhobor village. The first building at the site was built in 1971 from materials that were reclaimed from original Doukhobor villages throughout the region. From that point the museum has continued to grow, adding to that first common building which houses mainly artifacts and recreated bedrooms, a second common building that is home to audio, and visual displays including a photo history timeline.

Other structures include a barn and a blacksmith shop that is full of various tools and blacksmithing implements including an operational forge. The shop is over 100 years old and was relocated from Pass Creek.

An annex building houses a gift shop full of hand-made Doukhobor items, office space and a room full of interactive displays, books and toys for children. A banya or sauna type bath house, and an implement shed filled with outdoor tools can also be toured while visiting the centre.

Many of the recent changes coincide with the arrival the museum's director Lisa Poznikoff, who was raised by Doukhobor parents and spent seven years as the editor of Iskra, a bilingual Russian-English USCC Doukhobor publication. Some of the major changes have been improvements to the centre's grounds. The outdoor spaces reflect a calm and peaceful atmosphere. Lovely hand-made benches offer a place to sit and reflect. The grounds are also graced with a statue of Leo Tolstoy and two rebuilt wagons — a farm wagon and a mountain wagon with padded seats.
Read on at The Nelson Star

Museum Museum