The Telico Church -- Telico TX
14S E 734337 N 3583841
The Telico Cenetery, located next to the Telico Church in the rural Ellis county community of Telico

The state historic marker for the Telico Church, east of Ennis TX, dtails the history of this small country church which was built as a Presbyterian church in 1867, became a baptist church in 1909, and after 1961 has been nondenominational sanctuary.

The small community of Telico is located east of Ennis on SH 34, off of FM 1118 to Telico Cemetery Road. A state historic marker on the church reads as follows:

"The Telico Church

Built in 1867 for the Kirkpatrick Presbyterian Church, this sanctuary later served other denominations. It was a Baptist church from 1909 to 1961. Designed in the Greek Revival style with high Victorian Italianate details, it features shoulder architraves, paired brackets in the cornice, and six-over-six windows. The building was stabilized after a 1960 tornado tore it from its foundation. A 1986 restoration project returned the church to its historic appearance.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988"
Church Name: The Telico Church