11364 Karlstejn - Castle Karlštejn / Hrad Karlštejn (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Main-belt asteroid 11364 Karlstejn bears name of jewel of High-Gothic architecture, Karlštejn castle, built in 1348 by Czech King and Roman Emperor Charles IV as a place for safekeeping of the royal treasures and Holy Roman Empire coronation jewels. The castle has survived well preserved to the present day, and it symbolizes Czech statehood within Europe.

Asteroid 11364 Karlstejn (1998 FB3) was discovered by Czech astronomer Petr Pravec at Klet Observatory (CZ) on March 23, 1998.

The dominating feature of Karlstejn is a 60 m tall Big Tower (Velká vež) with the Chapel of the St. Cross whose walls and ceiling are decorated by gemstones and by 130 Gothic paintings from Master Theodoric. Two sightseeing tours include, apart from the Chapel, historical interiors of the Emperor´s Palace with a banqueting hall, an audience hall, the king´s bedroom, the chateau´s treasury and jewelry, the Church of the Virgin Mary, the Chapel of St. Catherine, a lapidarium and an art gallery.

Celestial Body: Asteroid