Mound City Civil War Naval Hospital - Mound City, IL
This building is only part of a larger hospital, and was a machine shop when I visited the site.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Pulaski County
Location of building: Commerce Ave & Center Ave., Mound City

"Mound City was the location of one of the largest Civil War hospitals in the western campaign. Even though no major battles were fought in the two cities, they received dead and wounded soldiers from Battles in Belmont, Commerce and Reed’s Point in Missouri; Fort Donelson and Shiloh in Tennessee; Fort Holt, Paducah and Columbus in Kentucky.

"I was disappointed to learn that this brick building is all that’s left of what was described as one of the best administered of the military general hospitals." ~ Cape Girardeau History and Photos [To See Photos see secondary link #2 below]

"One of the warehouses built by the Emporium Company was converted into the Mound City Naval Hospital in 1861. In October 1861 the first of a contingent of Holy Cross nuns reported to General Grant at Cairo, and several of them served throughout the war as nurses at the hospital and on board the Red Rover."
~ Mound City, Illinois

The Mound City Civil War Naval Hospital was a naval hospital in Mound City, Illinois, used by the United States Navy during the Civil War. The hospital was established in 1861 in an existing brick building claimed by the U.S. government. It became one of the largest Union hospitals in the western states during the war.Treatment at the hospital was led by Catholic nurses from Indiana. In addition to Union soldiers, the hospital also treated Confederate soldiers and freed slaves.The hospital was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 9, 1974. It has since been demolished.

Central Ave & Commercial Ave., Mound City, IL

County / Borough / Parish: Pulaski County