Znak Pardubického kraje / CoA of Pardubice Region - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555904 N 5543162
Depicted bronze coat of arms of the Pardubice Region (Pardubický kraj) decorates pavement in the middle of a small park located in Komenský Square (Komenského námestí) in Pardubice Old Town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Pardubice Region (Czech: Pardubický kraj) is an administrative unit (Czech: kraj) of the Czech Republic, located mainly in the eastern part of its historical region of Bohemia, with a small part in northwestern Moravia. It is named after its capital Pardubice. As an administrative unit, Pardubice Region has in the course of history existed three times. It was established for the first time in 1850, and extended from Ceský Brod to the Bohemian-Moravian border. In its second existence, it was one of 19 regions as they were set between 1949 and 1960. After 1960, Pardubice became the capital of Pardubice district, which made part of the Eastern Bohemian Region (capital Hradec Králové). The Pardubice Region as it is now was reestablished in 2000. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Pardubický kraj / Pardubice Region

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Pavement in the middle of a small park located in Komenský Square (Komenského náměstí) in Pardubice Old Town.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Červeno-modrý čtvrcený štít. V prvním poli je český lev, ve druhém poli moravská orlice, ve třetím poli stříbrná kvádrovaná zeď. V její prolomené bráně je zlatý glóbus. Portál brány uzavírá klenák, ve kterém je černá lyra. Ve čtvrtém poli je polovina stříbrného koně ve skoku se zlatou zbrojí a uzděním.

Komenského náměstí 530 02 Pardubice-Staré Město Czech Republic