Toll Bar Cottage, Mt Victoria,NSW, Australia
This is a well preserved Toll Keepers Cottage for the Toll Bar at Broughton's Waterhole east (SE) of Mount Victoria that functioned from 1849-1876.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This seems to be in similar condition as when I first saw it in the early 1960's.
A bronze plaque above the locked door reads:
"Toll Keeper's Cottage
Toll Bar near
Broughton's Water hole
1849-1876
BMHS [Blue Mountains Historical Society]: 1950"

With an abundance 'Hawkesbury Sandstone' in the area, it is no wonder that is largely built on faced sandstone blocks. A renovated corrugated iron roof tops it off nicely.

The town next to the Toll House had been called One Tree Hill, until 1876, when the 'Mount Victoria' Post Office built.

From the Mount Victoria Community Association webpage: (visit link) This is "the second oldest building in the mountains and one of only two of its type surviving in NSW. Similarly, the Gatehouse, circa 1868 is one of four habitable gatehouses enduring."

Another insight for the Toll House is from the Wikipedia article: (visit link) "Coaches were charged at the toll according to how well sprung they were, ones without springs were not charged as it was believed they would help crush the road surface".

Visited most recently: 1130, Monday, 20 February, 2017
Rating: