Troy High School Trojan - Troy, MT
11U E 581579 N 5368439
This high flying Trojan overlooks the Troy High School along Highway 2 in Troy, Lincoln County, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Quite appropriately, the mascot of the Troy High School sports teams, football, basketball and volleyball, is a Trojan. In front of the high school stands a totem pole at least 30 feet in height. The top of the totem evolves into a sculpture of a Trojan Warrior, complete with battle dress, helmet, sword and shield. The Trojan is all wood except for his sword which could be either polished aluminum or stainless steel.

A brass plaque far below the Trojan tells us that the totem and Trojan were sponsored by the 2011 & 2012 classes, donated by Chapel Cedar and that the carving was done by William Denton & Family.

Disambiguation:
The Smithsonian Institute's Webpage for this sculpture indicates a date of creation or installation of 1988 by an unknown artist. We have to take that to mean that the sculpture and totem are separate entities, created at different times by different artists, the Trojan in 1988 by "Unknown" and the totem pole around 2012 by William Denton & Family and the Trojan mounted atop at that time.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Religious Buildings Multifarious • Door of Hope Full Gospel Church • WMV6X0 4-Culture • Outside Wooden Display Carvings • Troy High School Trojan • WMN5TG 6-History • Historic Trees • Living Christmas Tree • WMT2CQ 7-Measurement • U.S. Benchmarks • G516 1980 - Troy, MT • WMKXBY 8-Monuments • School Mascots • Troy High School Trojan • WMN5TF_ 11-Recreation • Amateur Baseball Fields • Roosevelt Park Ball Diamonds • WMV71K 12-Signs • Time and Temperature Signs • Exxon Gas Station • WMT2PH

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7