1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast - Harrison, Arkansas
15S E 489735 N 4009310
This two-story Queen Anne building was constructed in 1893 and is located at 610 West Central Avenue in Harrison, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Queen Anne House is an elegantly restored two story Victorian Home nestled in the beautiful Ozark Mountains, only blocks from the historic town square of Harrison Arkansas. Conveniently located near the Buffalo National River, Branson Missouri, and Eureka Springs Arkansas. Whatever brings you to the house, whether a special event, an overnight stay, you are certain to enjoy a romantic experience including; gingerbread trim, stained glass windows, Infinity spa hot tub, claw foot tubs and showers, beautiful gardens, a large wrap around front porch with rockers, an enclosed glass solarium, a beautifully ornate fireplace, and period antiques. There is 60 inch high definition T.V. in the parlor, high speed internet in the lobby, WI-FI hot spot with wireless internet throughout the property, and free local calls. Room rates with or without breakfast. Southern breakfast is served daily. Evening dessert, and beverages are complimentary.

- 1893 Queen Anne House

Duncan House - Harrison, Arkansas

The Duncan house is a significant example of the Queen Anne style. The home was built hy William M. Duncan in 1893. It includes many typical Queen Anne elements including iron cresting along the horizontal ridgelines, a large octagonal turret, steep pitched roof, gingerbread detailing, and an asymmetricaI facade. It also has a covered wraparound spindled porch with elaborate woodwork. The Duncan Mouse is located in the terraced Fick Addition of Harrison, Arkansas. It was originally laid out in 1884 on a stepped contour lot. The home is five blocks from the National Register Historic District of downtown Harrison, Arkansas. The home is in good condition and is consistent in style of the period and the Queen Anne movement.

- Arkansas Preservation National Register Listing

1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast

Duncan was the son of a Pennsylvania Congressman. Duncan also built the
fabulous Basin Park Hotel in Eureka Springs. This gorgeous house has had
many prominent owners including: Reverend D. Shuck, Sheriff J.P. Callicott
(involved in the Henry Starr shoot-out on the square), the Castleberry sisters
(teachers), and Sheridan and Cynthia Garrison (shipping tycoons). It was
listed on the National Register of Historic Places as "The Duncan House" in
October 2005.

- Arkansas Historical Marker

Duncan House Historical Marker - Harrison, Arkansas

Name: 1893 Queen Anne House Bed & Breakfast

610 West Central Avenue
Harrison, AR USA
72601

Phone Number: (870)365-0888

Proprietor/Owner: Warren K. White

Dates/Seasons Open: All Year

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Victorian House

Menu Specialties: Southern Breakfast

Area Attractions:
The Queen Anne House is within walking distance from the National Historic District of Downtown Harrison, Arkansas and one block from the Boone County Heritage Museum. Harrison is now the Gateway City to the Buffalo National River. Harrison is listed as one of the top 100 small towns in America and is a great place for business or pleasure. Downtown has many interesting stores and restaurants for your shopping and dinning pleasure. Harrison is home to many fine festivals throughout the year. Harrison is also home to the Lyric Theater which puts on stage plays, concerts, and shows classic cinema. A great museums is here.