YMCA / CVJM - Nuremberg, Germany
Local YMCA Headquarters in Nuremberg/Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

In Nuremberg, Germany, 250 YMCA volunteers work in four different locations. The local YMCA headquarters in Nuremberg's historical Downtown area are the center of this network.

In Germany, YMCA is a member of CVJM - Christlicher Verein Junger Menschen (Young Peoples’ Christian Association).

The large building hosts offices, a coffe shop and many multy-purpose rooms for all kind of activities.

From their Website:
"The YMCA Nuremberg offers groups to children and teenager, young adults, for spouses, families, singles and seniors. More than 80 groups to chat and join are offered to people of every age. On their behalf and in cooperation with these people we develop and prepare YMCA camps, special events and voyages. Participation in these many programmes is open to men and women of all social, ethnic, cultural and religious background. It’s these programmes that help people to appreciate and respect each other."

A poster at the building (picture right) reads:
A House full of Live