Our Confederate Soldiers - Denton, TX
Uniformed figure of a Confederate soldier stands atop a commemorative archway.

The soldier holds his rifle in front of him, both hands around the barrel. The statue is flanked by cannon balls. The "CSA" insignia appears below the figure. Inscriptions appear on each column of the arch. Drinking fountains, no longer operational, are on each side of the arch with the dates 1861 and 1865 on them.

Inscription:
(Around arch:) OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS (Incised on right column:) ERECTED BY THE DAUGHTERS OF THE/CONFEDERACY/IN MEMORY OF/OUR CONFEDERATE/SOLDIERS, WHO/IN HEROIC/SELF-SACRIFICE/AND DEVOTED/LOYALTY GAVE THEIR/MANHOOD AND THEIR/LIVES TO THE SOUTH IN HER HOUR OF NEED. (Incised on left column:) "THEIR NAMES GRAVED/ON MEMORIAL/COLUMNS,/ARE A SONG/HEARD FAR IN/THE FUTURE/AND THEIR GENEROUS/PURPOSE/AND MOLD IT INTO ACTS AS PURE AS THEIRS" (Some 1200 names of Denton County citizens who served in the Civil War are incised on both sides of the arch)
TITLE: Our Confederate Soldiers

ARTIST(S): Unknown