Youngstown, Ontario
Former bustling town reduced to nothing but a plaque
Location: Ontario, Canada

The town of Youngsville was located near the corner of Road 88 and 37th Line. It should be noted that aside from a few modern farms, the area is surrounded by nothing but farm fields.

Text from plaque:
In 1830 Gabriel Youngs came from New York State and purchased 1000 acres of land surrounding these crossroads. The Great Western Hotel, built on this site before 1850, served settlers travelling from Beachville to Stratford. This being the central point of the township, the West Zorra Council met here from 1850 to 1911. A post office was located in the hotel from 1874 to 1902. A blacksmith shop, carriage works and dwellings were located here; in 1866 a school was built. The hotel and the school were demolished in the 1960's.

The town is also noted for having a veterinary surgeon.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic