St. Catherine's Church - Port Erin, Isle of Man
St. Catherine's Church, Port Erin in the Church of England Diocese of Sodar & Man.
Location: Isle of Man

One of four churches in the Parish of Rushen which is situated in the south-west of the Isle of Man, serving Port Erin, Port St. Mary and Cregneish.

St. Catherine's was built in 1880 to a design by James Cowle. The Church was extended in 1894. The extesion was necessary to accomodate the large number of summer holiday makers.

Local benefactor William Milner's donaton in memory of his wife Jane paid for the original Church to be built.

Dedicated to St. Catherine - who was martyred on a spiked wheel the large round window in the west gable end respresent a catherine wheel.

During WWII 'enemy aliens' resident in the UK were interned in requistioned hotels and camps on the Island. On 29th May 1940 women and children arrived in Port Erin by train from Douglas and were registered at St Catherine's Church Hall before being dispersed to their allocated accommodation.

source: (visit link)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1=907945-10-6)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No