Puente Centenario - Panama Canal, Panama
Puente Centenario (Centennial Bridge) is a cable stay suspension bridge over the Panama Canal. It is located at the Culebra Cut about the 8 miles from the Pacific Ocean.
Location: Panama

The Puente Centenario (Centennial Bridge) is a six lane bridge crossing the Panama Canal. It was opened on August 15, 2004 as part of the Pan-American Highway. It was built at a cost of $120,000,000 to relieve traffic on the Bridge of the Americas which is farther south at Pacific Ocean end of the Panama Canal.

The bridge was designed was T.Y. Lin International and the Louis Berger Group Inc. It was built by the German firm of Bilfinger Berger. Leonhardt and Andrä and Partner were the structural engineers for the project.

The Puente Centenario (Centennial Bridge)has a total length of 1,052 m (3,451 ft). The main span between the towers is 320 m (1,050 ft) long. Maximum clearance is 80 m (262 ft) above the Panama Canal.