Look-Out Tower Löwenburg - Monreal - RLP / Germany
Fantastic view from the top of the tower.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

To walk up the tower is for free. This is the highest pont in this area and cause this you will have a wonderful view to the ruins of the phillips caste and the village Montreal.

EN:
"Above the Eifelgemeinde Monreal, the neighboring ruins of the Löwenburg, also known as Monreal Castle, and the Philippsburg, are also mentioned in the Elzbachtal on a 350 m above sea level, the latter being called the" Reh ".

Today's condition

Large parts of the ruins of the Löwenburg are preserved, from which the former appearance of the castle is still to be derived. The remains of the 25-meter-high Bergfried with its three-meter-thick walls are visible to a great extent. Its high entrance points towards the valley, that is, to the enemy's side. The tower was protected in the 15th century by a pointed shield wall against the firearms emerging at this time. Today it is accessible as a lookout tower.
The main castle is secured with two throat trenches, one of which protects them from the upper mountain slope in the north-west, and another separates them from the eastern outskirts, of which only a few remains are left.
The exterior walls of the early-Gothic castle chapel were once reinforced by a covering. Since their once-arched vaults also collapsed, the remains of this sacred building are hardly recognizable as such.
Philippsburg has also retained a few significant remnants. Especially the north-west tower and the South Wall restored since 2007/2008. "
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 1,184.00

Difficulty: